This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to:
  • Enter your name
  • Email address
  • Mailing address
  • Phone number
  • Credit card information
  • Other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you:
  • Register on our website
  • Place an order
  • Subscribe to a newsletter
  • Use Live Chat
  • Enter information on our site
  • Provide us with feedback on our products or services 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

       To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
       To improve our website in order to better serve you.
       To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
       To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
       To quickly process your transactions.
       To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
       To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We do not use Malware Scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. we use cookies and similar information-gathering technologies such as web beacons on our website including essential, functional analytical and advertising cookies.
Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
  • We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
  • You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies.
  • You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
  • If you turn cookies off, It won't affect the user's experience.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information (PII).

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:
       Google Display Network Impression Reporting
       Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our homepage or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
       On our Privacy Policy Page
Can change your personal information:
       By logging in to your account


How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.


Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 18 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email
       Within 7 business days
We will notify the users via in-site notification
       Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
       Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
       Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
       Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
       Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
       Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
       Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
       Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
       Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
       Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
       Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
       Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.
and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

In this Website Privacy Statement (“Statement”), we, Luscious Group LLC,  provide information about how we collect, use, and transfer personally identifiable data from you, a website visitor, through www.iloveluscious.com (the “Site”) and any other websites we may establish and control from time to time.


Scope


This Statement covers only data collected through the Site and not any other data collection or processing, including, without limitation, data collection practices of other web pages to which we link or data that we or our affiliates collect offline or through websites that do not display a direct link to this Statement.
Types of Data and Collection Methods
Through the Site, we receive data that you actively submit as well as data that we may track:


Actively Submitted Data: 

When you request information, subscribe for a service, register as a user, respond to an online survey or otherwise actively send us data, we usually collect data such as your name, email address(es), mailing address(es), telephone number(s), and certain information related to the business you conduct.  In connection with chargeable services and/or merchandise, we will also collect payment information (e.g., credit card number and related verification information).  In each such instance, you will know what data we collect through the Site, because you actively submit it.


Passively Tracked Data: 

When you visit the Site, we may also passively track information on your computer and Internet connection, such as the IP address of your computer and/or Internet service provider, the date and time you access our Site, the Internet address of websites from which you link to our Site, the computer technology you are using and your movements and preferences on our Site.  We use technology that many other websites employ, including, without limitation, “cookies” or small data files stored on your computer’s hard drive, to collect information such as the aforementioned.  In some instances, we also use cookies to collect information in connection with future visits, to recognize you as a previous visitor and to track your activity at the Site.
 Combinations: Unless you also actively submit personal information such as your name or address, passively tracked data does not typically allow us to identify you personally (even though it can theoretically be done, we do not have the means or an interest to find out who you are, unless you identify yourself voluntarily through an active submission of data).  To the extent permitted by applicable law, we reserve the right to combine passively tracked data with personal data that you actively submit.


Collection Purposes, Use of Data


-We may collect passively tracked data primarily for purposes of administering, protecting and improving our Site and our systems, to better understand the preferences of our Site visitors, to identify server problems, to compile aggregated statistics about Site usage, and to help personalize your experience of our Site.


-We collect actively submitted data primarily for two purposes: First, for the purpose for which you originally sent us the data (e.g., to order products or sign you up for a newsletter).  Second, for purposes of informing you about products, sales and offerings from Luscious Group LLC.


Collection of Information by Third Parties
Co-Branded Pages: We may enter into relationships with “powered by” partners, business partners, sponsors, and co-branded sites (referred to here as “co-branded pages”).  These might include, for example, pages that share our name and that of another entity.  You should look for a specific privacy policy on any such co-branded page.


 If we do have a relationship with any co-branded pages, any personally identifiable information that you provide when signing up at any co-branded page may be collected by, or shared with, our third-party partner.  We have no control over, and are not responsible for, any partners’ use of your personally identifiable information.  If applicable, you should check our posted partners’ websites for information regarding their privacy policies.


 Transactions With E-Commerce Partners, Vendors and Advertisers: When you provide personally identifiable information to one of our Site’s e-commerce partners, vendors or advertisers (e.g., Shopify), this transaction may occur in connection with the Site of the e-commerce partner, vendor or advertiser, not on the Site, and, as such, the personally identifiable information you provide is collected pursuant to, and controlled by, the privacy policy of such e-commerce partner, vendor or advertiser.  We are not responsible for such parties’ privacy policies and we encourage you to familiarize yourself with the applicable privacy policy of the e-commerce site with which you transact business or to contact the operator of such site for more information.


 Third Party Links
 The Site may contain links to third-party internet websites, which are not owned or operated by us.  We provide such links only as a convenience, and the inclusion of a link on the Site does not imply endorsement of the linked site by us.  If you provide any personally identifiable information through any such third-party website, your transaction will occur on such third party’s website (not this Site) and the personally identifiable information you provide will be collected by, and controlled by the privacy policy of, that third party.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third-party websites, including such websites’ use of any personally identifiable information that you provide to them.  We strongly encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of those sites.
 
PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS POLICY DOES NOT ADDRESS THE PRIVACY OR INFORMATION PRACTICES OF ANY THIRD PARTIES.


Where We Store and Process Data

We keep data via the Shopify Platform, which may have servers, contractors, and employees around the world in various locations, including, without limitation, the United States of America, Europe, Asia and the European Economic Area.
Disclosures of Personal Information
 We are not in the business of selling or renting your information to telemarketers and do not share your personally identifiable information with others, except as follows:
    •    We may share your information with agents and service providers who use the data only on our behalf and for our purposes.
    •    We may share your information as required by law or in the interest of protecting or exercising our or others’ legal rights, g., without limitation, in connection with requests from law enforcement officials and in connection with court proceedings.
    •    We may share or transfer your information in connection with a prospective or actual sale, merger, transfer or other reorganization of all or parts of our business.
    •    Also, we reserve the right to fully use and disclose any information collected via the Site that is not in personally identifiable form.


 ACCESS


 If personal information you have submitted through the Site is no longer accurate, current, or complete, and you wish to update it, please send an email to help@iloveluscious.com. Upon appropriate request, we will usually be glad to update or amend your information, but we reserve the right to use information obtained previously to verify your identity or take other actions that we believe are appropriate.


SECURITY


Transmissions over the internet are never 100% secure or error-free.  However, we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.  It is your responsibility to safeguard any password and User ID you may use to access the Site and to notify us [info@iloveluscious.com] if you ever suspect that this password or User ID has been compromised.  You are solely responsible for any unauthorized use of the Site conducted via your password and User ID.


CHILDREN’S PRIVACY


 The Site is intended for adults and children under adult supervision.  We do not intentionally or knowingly collect, personally-identifiable information from children under the age of eighteen (18) and we request that individuals under the age of eighteen (18) not submit any personal information on the Site.  If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personally identifiable information without the parent or guardian’s consent by, for example, misrepresenting his or her age, that parent or guardian should contact us at help@iloveluscious.com. If we determine that we have collected personal information of children under the age of 18, we will immediately delete such information and any accounts believed to be held by children under 18.

 Effective Date, Amendments
    •    This Statement is effective as of June 15, 2017.
    •    We reserve the right to change this Statement from time to time and in our sole discretion.
    •    We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Statement at any time, but will alert you that changes have been made by indicating on the Statement the date it was last updated.
    •    When you visit the Site, you are accepting the current version of this Statement as posted on the Site at that time.  We recommend that users revisit this Statement on occasion to learn of any changes.

By using our website, you (the visitor) agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie which gets automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that the prices can convert to your (the visitor) local currency. 

Contact Us


Please feel free to contact us with any comments, questions, complaints or suggestions you might have regarding the information practices described in this Statement. You may send us an email help@iloveluscious.com or write to us at 9350 Wilshire Blvd. Suite 203 Beverly Hills, California 90212